Past District Governors

1920T. J. Butler +New Orleans, LA
1921Rev. Charles W. Crisler +Brookhaven, MS
1922Dr. William H. Frazier +Jackson, MS
1923Joseph W. George +Greenwood, MS
1924Judge Jess Johnson +Baton Rouge, LA
1925John E. Kenny +Ruston, LA
1926Harrie L. Wells +Greenville, MS
1927H. Vaughn Watkins +Jackson, MS
1928Joseph P. Dixon +Shreveport, LA
1929Charles B. Cameron +Meridian, MS
1930John E. Doughtie +Monroe, LA
1931Harry R. Redwood +Columbus, MS
1932Rudolph B. Roessle +New Orleans, LA
1933John K. McDowell +Jackson, MS
1934Rabbi F. K. Hirsch +Monroe, LA
1935J. E. Gary +Hattiesburg, MS
1936Rupert E. Cisco +Lake Charles, LA
1937Harry O. Hoffman +Hattiesburg, MS
1938Dean Leo J. LaSalle +Baton Rouge, LA
1939Frank A. Henderson +Tupelo, MS
1940W.D. Cotton +Rayville, LA
1941Evan W. Carrol +Memphis, TN
1942George A. Meadows +Shreveport, LA
1943Albert J. Brewerton +Greenwood, MS
1944Robert W. Seymour +New Orleans, LA
1945Lawrence James +Gulfport, MS
1946Al V. Zimmermann +Alexandria, LA
1947Joe T. Dehmer +Jackson, MS
1948Dean L. E. Chandler +Hammond, LA
1949Sidney Stalling +Greenville, MS
1950Ivy C. Jordan +Monroe, LA
1951W. E. Watts +Brookhaven, MS
1952Armand J. Rodehorst, Sr.Mid City, New Orleans, LA
1953Lem Barlow +Whitehaven, TN
1954Carl Stewart +Shreveport, LA
1955Oliver M. Hornsby *+Natchez, MS
1956Charest Thibaut, Jr. +Metro, Baton Rouge, LA
1957J. Thomas Dunn +Meridian, MS
1958J. Floyd Richardson +Mid City, Shreveport, LA
1959David L. Agnew +Monroe, LA
1960L. Arnold Pyle +North Jackson, MS
1961Willard W. Scott +Memphis, TN
1962Judge Steve A. Alford, Jr. +Baton Rouge, LA
1963Gibson B. Witherspoon +Meridian, MS
1964Andrew L. Gates +East Gentilly, New Orleans, LA
1965James M. McDaniel +Gulfport, MS
1966Louis J. Michot +Lafayette, LA
1967Raymond C. Wunderlich +Whitehaven, TN
1968Herman L. Moore *Natchez, MS
1969John T. Roberts +Audubon, Baton Rouge, LA
1969-70Joe F. Tatum +Hattiesburg, MS
1970-71Al A. DeVille +Central, LA/Alexandria, LA
1971-72Ernest P. Newbern, Jr. +East Memphis, TN
1972-73Willard L. McIlwain +Greenville, MS
1973-74John B. Murdock +Third District, New Orleans, LA
1974-75J. C. Ray +Raleigh, TN/Bartlett, TN
1975-76John E. Ritter +Audubon, Baton Rouge, LA
1976-77Paul David SelfSouth Lake Charles, LA
1977-78Eugene J. Maier *Capital City, Jackson, MS
1978-79Robert E. Wales +Capital City, Baton Rouge, LA
1979-80Warnie C. Kennington, Jr. +Columbia, MS
1980-81Morton L. Levy +Baton Rouge, LA
1981-82Charnia L. Cheatwood, Jr. +Alexandria, LA
1982-83Henry W. Nash +Starkville, MS/Tupelo, MS
1983-84Thomas M. Seale, Jr. +Millington, TN
1984-85Cecil L. WinnShreveport, LA
1985-86Walter F. McNeil, D.D.S. *Dawn Busters, Metairie, LA
1986-87W. T. “Ted” Salling *Natchitoches, LA/Opelousas, LA
1987-88H. G. “Bert” Robinson +Natchez, MS
1988-89Robert G. Wallace +Jackson, TN
1989-90L. Nettles BrownNatchitoches, LA
1990-91Neil F. Simmons +Crescent City Eye-Openers, New Orleans, LA
1991-92Travis W. Vance, Sr.Port City, Vicksburg, MS
1992-93Greggory M. Cruice *Algiers Morning Edition, LA
1993-94J. Charles Riles +Vicksburg, MS
1994-95Ernest W. Blythe, Jr. +Martin, TN
1995-96Kenneth L. Kinney +Audubon, Baton Rouge, LA
1996-97Leonard D. Simmons, Jr. New Orleans, LA
1997-98William C. BoydMemphis, TN
1998-99Bascom A. Allen, Sr. +Starkville, MS
1999-00Kendal D. McDaniel *Dawn Busters, Metairie, LA
2000-01Porter C. “Court” Crow *Shreveport, LA
2001-02Dr. Jacob F. Vallelungo, Jr.Crescent City Eye-Openers, New Orleans, LA
2002-03Larry L. MobleyAmite, LA
2003-04Fred L. BanksDenham Springs West Livingston, LA
2004-05Richard W. Wood +Pascagoula, MS
2005-06Mark G. Simmons +Baton Rouge Early Risers, LA
2006-07Dennis M. OliverGulfport, MS
2007-08David A. PicklerGermantown, TN
2008-09Russell G. KercherNorthshore Mandeville, LA
2009-10Gregory S. Stevens *Biloxi, MS
2010-11Linda RamseyMartin, TN
2011-12Greg BeardAlexandria, LA
2012-13Robert P. Benoit, Sr.Southwest, Lafayette, LA
2013-14James A. White, III, M.D.Alexandria, LA
2014-15John McCay, IIIOrange Grove, Gulfport, MS
2015-16Gary S. GrahamBaton Rouge, LA
2016-17R. Fred PittsTupelo, MS
2017-18Otha BrittionMartin, TN
2018-19Eva AbateSouthwest Contraband, Lake Charles, LA
2019-20R. Bruce HammattBaton Rouge, LA
2020-21Patrice D. CusimanoSt. Bernard-Arabi, LA
2021-22Richard J. LatiolaisAcadiana-Lafayette, LA
2022-23R. Bruce HammattBaton Rouge, LA
+ Deceased * Resigned
Text